MOQ & Volume Pricing

Why minimums exist, how quantity tiers discount, and when tooling pays off

The platform has no hard MOQ — one part is quoteable — but every order carries fixed setup/programming, which makes small quantities expensive per unit. Quantity tiers (10, 50, 100, 500, 1000+) step the per-unit price down as setup amortizes; at higher volumes, molding or stamping tooling becomes the cheapest path. Understanding the curve prevents both overpaying for one-offs and tooling too early.

1. Why minimums exist

Setup: programming, fixturing, machine changeover and first-article inspection are fixed regardless of quantity — $50–300 for machining, $100–500 for molding runs. A 1-off part carries that cost alone; 100 units spread it 100 ways.

Material minimums: exotic alloys, printed powder and resins come in minimum stock quantities; below ~$100 of material the quote includes a material minimum.

2. Quantity tiers

Typical tiers: 1–9, 10–49, 50–99, 100–499, 500–999, 1000+; each step discounts 5–15% off the smaller tier for machining, with steeper drops for molding (cycle time is nearly quantity-independent).

Printed parts discount weakly (build volume is mostly additive); sheet metal discounts through batch nesting; molding discounts strongest once tooling is amortized. The quote engine shows every tier so the curve is visible.

3. Tooling crossover

Crossover quantity = tooling cost ÷ per-unit savings. A $5k mold saving $2/unit crosses at 2,500 parts; below that, CNC or printing is cheaper in total cost. Stamping dies cross higher but drop unit cost further.

Ask the engine for the molded price at your projected quantity before deciding: it quotes tooling separately so you can compare total cost curves side by side.

4. Ordering strategy

Order the quantity that matches the tier — 101 parts at the 100-tier price is usually cheaper than 99 at the 50-tier. For prototypes, buy exactly what the test needs; for production, buy to the tier and hold inventory.

Blanket POs and batch releases lock tier pricing while smoothing your cash flow; the platform tracks tier pricing on each release.

Quick reference

Tier Machining 3D print Molding
1–9 1.0× 1.0× n/a (tooling first)
10–49 0.85–0.9× 0.95× 1.0× (short run)
50–99 0.75–0.85× 0.9× 0.7×
100–499 0.65–0.75× 0.85× 0.5×
500–999 0.55–0.65× 0.8× 0.35×
1000+ 0.45–0.55× 0.75× 0.25×

Sources & references

  • Xometry Learning Center — MOQ & Volume (public engineering reference)
  • Protolabs — Volume Pricing & Discounts (public engineering reference)
  • Xometry Learning Center — Volume Pricing & MOQ (public engineering reference)

Shipping & Duties

EXW vs DDP, freight modes, customs and what to expect at the door

Shipping converts factory price into landed cost: origin handling, freight (air/sea/parcel), insurance, and for cross-border orders, duties and taxes. Quoted part prices are typically EXW (Ex Works) — shipment is quoted separately with mode options, and DDP (Delivered Duty Paid) is available for many destinations so the landed price is fixed up front.

1. Incoterms basics

EXW: price is at the factory door; you arrange and pay all transport, insurance and customs. FOB: seller delivers to origin port, buyer handles ocean/air and destination. DDP: seller covers everything including duties to your door — the simplest and most predictable for small orders.

The platform quotes freight at checkout with mode choices; DDP quotes include duty estimates for major destinations (US, EU, UK, AU, SG) using current HS codes.

2. Freight modes

Parcel/express (UPS/DHL/FedEx): fastest (2–5 days international), best under ~20 kg and $2k value. Air freight: 3–7 days, good for 20–200 kg. Sea freight: 15–35 days, economical above ~200 kg / large volumes — the standard for production orders.

Small heavy parts favor express; large light parts favor air; anything container-size goes sea. The engine suggests a mode by weight/volume and destination.

3. Duties and taxes

Customs duties depend on the HS code and origin/destination trade agreements; VAT/sales tax applies at destination (e.g. 5–25% depending on country and thresholds). DDP shifts this risk to the seller at a known cost; EXW leaves it to you.

Keep the commercial invoice accurate: value, HS code and description must match the shipment or customs delays and penalties follow.

4. Planning for it

Add freight and duty to the quote before committing: landed cost can add 10–35% on cross-border air freight. For recurring production, ask for FOB or DDP rates at volume and review incoterm choice per shipment.

Insure high-value prototypes; most express carriers include limited cover, and full insurance is a small percentage of freight.

Quick reference

Mode Speed Best for Cost index
Express parcel 2–5 days <20 kg, prototypes High
Air freight 3–7 days 20–200 kg, urgent Medium-high
Sea freight 15–35 days >200 kg, production Low
DDP varies Predictable landed cost +duty included
EXW/FOB varies Controlled logistics base + your costs

Sources & references

  • Incoterms 2020 — ICC
  • Xometry Learning Center — Shipping & Duties (public engineering reference)

Quality Reports & Certificates

CoC, FAI, material certificates and inspection reports that ship with orders

Every production order ships with quality documentation: a Certificate of Conformance (CoC) confirming the part meets the drawing, material certificates traceable to the source lot, and for qualified orders a First Article Inspection (FAI) report with measured dimensions. These documents are the audit trail that turns a batch of parts into a releaseable, traceable supply.

1. The standard documents

CoC (Certificate of Conformance): a signed statement that parts conform to the drawing/PO, including revision, quantity and process references. Material certificates: mill/test reports (EN 10204 type 3.1 or 2.2) with chemistry and mechanical test values from the source lot.

FAI (First Article Inspection, AS9102 format for aerospace): measures every drawing characteristic on the first article, with method and result per feature. FAI is the gate for production release on qualified parts.

2. Inspection methods

CMM (coordinate measuring) verifies positions, sizes and GD&T with micron accuracy; calipers/micrometers cover simple dimensions; optical/projection measurement for small features and threads; hardness (Rockwell/Brinell) verifies heat treat; surface roughness (profilometer) checks finish.

Functional gages (pin gages for holes at MMC, thread gages) are the fastest and most representative checks for assembly-critical features — a hole that accepts the pin is a pass regardless of computed position.

3. When you need what

Prototypes: CoC + basic inspection sufficient. Production first run: FAI + material certs. Regulated industries (aerospace, medical, automotive PPAP): full FAI (AS9102), PPAP submissions, process control (Cpk) data and lot traceability. Always state the required documents on the PO.

The platform attaches documents to the order record: download CoC/FAI/material certs from the order page at any time, and request copies for audits.

4. Reading the report

Check: drawing revision and PO number match; every characteristic listed has a measured value within tolerance; the material cert’s lot matches the parts; the CoC is signed and dated. Discrepancies go back to the factory with the part and report.

Keep FAI and certs with the part history; they are the evidence base for supplier qualification and internal audits.

Quick reference

Document Content When required
CoC Conformance statement Every order
Material cert Chemistry + mechanical, lot trace Production, regulated
FAI (AS9102) All characteristics measured First article, aerospace
PPAP Process + part validation Automotive production
CMM report GD&T measurements Precision features
Hardness cert HRC/HB values Heat-treated parts

Sources & references

  • AS9102 — Aerospace FAI standard
  • EN 10204 — Material certificates
  • AIAG PPAP — Automotive
  • Xometry Learning Center — Quality Reports (public engineering reference)

Data Security & NDA

How drawings are protected: encryption, access control, NDA and IP retention

Manufacturing IP lives in the CAD model. The platform protects it at every stage: encrypted transmission and storage, role-based access (only the assigned factory sees your files), NDA terms applied by default, and an audit trail of who accessed what. You can choose to release files only for quoting, or restrict the factory from re-quoting your part to competitors.

1. Transmission and storage

Uploads travel over TLS (HTTPS) and are stored encrypted at rest; file access is tokenized so URLs cannot be shared or hot-linked. Quarantine scanning checks uploads before they enter the workflow.

Files are stored in region-compliant buckets; data handling follows ISO 27001-aligned controls and GDPR principles (data minimization, access logging, erasure on request).

2. Access control

Only the matched factory receives your files — no blanket visibility. Access is time-boxed to the active order and revoked on completion; internal staff access is role-limited and logged.

The platform supports ITAR-style restrictions on request (export-controlled parts, US-person handling) for defense programs; flagged orders are routed and handled separately.

3. NDA and IP retention

NDA terms apply to every quote and order by default; the factory may use your files only to produce your order. Tooling (molds) is owned by you and held under your account; files remain yours — the platform claims no IP in your design.

A “quote-only” mode lets a factory price without downloading geometry (dimensions only), keeping sensitive features private until you release the order.

4. Your controls

Set access preferences per order (release full file, release flat/quote-only, watermark drawings), revoke access any time before production starts, and review the access log on each order.

For sensitive programs: separate supplier pools, non-disclosure per project, and export-controlled routing. Ask for a data-processing agreement for regulated procurement.

Quick reference

Control Implementation
In transit TLS/HTTPS, tokenized file URLs
At rest Encrypted object storage
Access Role-based, factory-scoped, time-boxed
NDA Default on all quotes/orders
IP Customer retains all rights; tooling owned
Audit Download/access log per order
Compliance ISO 27001-aligned, GDPR, ITAR on request

Sources & references

  • ISO 27001:2022 — Information security
  • GDPR (EU) 2016/679
  • Xometry Learning Center — Data Security (public engineering reference)

First Article Inspection (FAI)

Why the first article is measured, how AS9102 works, and what to verify

First Article Inspection verifies that the manufacturing process produces parts that meet the drawing — before production runs. The first article is measured against every drawing characteristic (dimensions, GD&T, finish, threads, material), documented per AS9102 format for aerospace or equivalent internal formats, and approved as the process baseline. FAI is the difference between shipping a batch and shipping a gamble.

1. Why FAI matters

A drawing says what the part must be; the process determines what it is. FAI catches the systematic issues — wrong tool radius, misunderstood datum, shrinkage error — before 500 parts inherit them. It also freezes the process: after FAI approval, changes require re-approval.

For machined, printed and molded parts the FAI is a one-time gate per drawing revision; stamped/die-cast parts re-FAI on tool changes and major process changes.

2. The AS9102 form structure

AS9102 uses three forms: Form 1 — part number, revision, supplier, PO and material lot traceability; Form 2 — every drawing characteristic measured, with method, result and tolerance; Form 3 — material, special processes and characteristic accountability.

Aerospace FAI includes dimensional, material (chemistry/mechanical) and special-process (anodize, heat treat, welding) verification; the responsible engineer signs accountability. Non-aerospace FAI uses the same logic in a lighter format.

3. What to check on the report

Verify the drawing revision matches, every characteristic has a measured value (not “OK” without data), critical features (position at MMC, flatness, threads) show method and result, and the material cert lot ties to the parts. Question gaps: unmapped characteristics mean unverified risk.

Review the CMM program and datum scheme match the drawing; a beautiful report measuring the wrong datum is worthless.

4. FAI in your workflow

Request FAI on production orders and on first runs of a new revision; the platform ships the FAI with the order and stores it in the order record. Use FAI results to set incoming inspection frequency: stable FAI history → skip-lot inspection; drift → tighten.

Keep FAI with the PPAP/quality file for audits; it is the evidence that your supplier controls the process, not just the parts.

Quick reference

Form Content Purpose
Form 1 Part, PO, supplier, material lot Traceability
Form 2 Every characteristic measured Conformance evidence
Form 3 Material + special processes Process verification
Sign-off Engineering accountability Release authority
Re-FAI trigger Revision, tool, process change Process re-baseline

Sources & references

  • AS9102 Rev C — FAI aerospace
  • AIAG PPAP — Automotive equivalent
  • Xometry Learning Center — FAI Guide (public engineering reference)

CAD File Formats 101

STEP, STL, IGES, DXF, Parasolid and more — which to upload and why

CAD files exchange geometry in two flavors: boundary representation (B-rep, exact: STEP, IGES, Parasolid, native CAD) and tessellated (facets: STL, 3MF). For quoting and manufacturing, STEP is the universal choice — exact geometry, no mesh approximation, wide support. STL is fine for 3D printing; DXF is 2D; native formats carry features but lock you to one vendor.

1. The format families

B-rep formats (STEP AP203/AP214, IGES, Parasolid X_T, 3DM, CATPART, SLDPRT, PRT, SAT) describe exact surfaces and edges — perfect for CNC, sheet and molding where dimensions must be exact. AP214 adds colors, layers and product data; AP203 is geometry-only.

Tessellated formats (STL, 3MF, OBJ) approximate surfaces with triangles: adequate for 3D printing (the printer slices facets anyway) but lossy for machined parts — a fine fillet becomes a faceted edge. 3MF adds color, lattice and units.

2. What the platform accepts

14 formats: STEP (.step/.stp), IGES (.igs/.iges), Parasolid (.x_t/.x_b), SolidWorks (.sldprt), SolidEdge, NX (.prt), CATIA (.catanalysis? .catpart), Rhino (.3dm), ACIS (.sat), Inventor (.ipt), JT, 3MF, STL and DXF (2D for sheet/laser).

Preferred: STEP for any machined/molded/sheet part; STL or 3MF for 3D printing; DXF with thickness note for laser-cut sheet. Upload one file per part or a zipped assembly.

3. Upload quality checklist

Check units (mm vs inch — state on the drawing), scale (a 100× scaled part quotes 100× wrong), watertightness (for printing: no open shells — most CAD exports are solid, scanned/mesh files often are not), and file size (keep under ~200 MB; simplify assemblies).

Remove non-manufacturing data (reference bodies, sketches, mates) — they confuse dimension extraction — and set the coordinate system to the datum scheme you want measured.

4. If your format is missing

Most CAD packages export STEP natively (File → Save As → STEP AP214); if not, use a free converter (CAD viewer exporters, online converters for simple parts — mind confidentiality on proprietary designs).

When geometry-only is not enough (colors for overmolding, texture, PMI tolerances), attach the drawing/PDF with the model and reference it on the PO.

Quick reference

Format Type Best for Notes
STEP AP203/214 B-rep exact CNC, sheet, molding Universal choice
IGES B-rep exact Legacy exchange Older, larger files
Parasolid X_T B-rep exact NX/SolidWorks exchange Exact geometry
STL Tessellated 3D printing Faceted, lossy
3MF Tessellated+ 3D printing, color Modern print format
DXF 2D vector Laser/sheet cutting 2D only
Native (SLDPRT etc.) B-rep exact Vendor-specific Carries features

Sources & references

  • ISO 10303 — STEP standard
  • Xometry Learning Center — CAD File Formats (public engineering reference)

How to Read a Quote

Breaking down material, processing, finishing, tooling, overhead and margin lines

A manufacturing quote is a transparent cost statement: material cost (from part volume and material price), processing cost (machine time × rate), finishing cost, tooling (amortized or one-time), overhead, and margin. Learning to read these lines lets an engineer verify quotes, negotiate intelligently and spot when a price is genuinely out of line.

1. The line items

Material cost = part volume × density × price/kg, with a scrap/loss allowance on machined parts (stock purchase vs finished volume). Processing = setup + machine minutes × rate; complexity features (deep pockets, fine threads) add minutes. Finishing = area or weight × rate per operation.

Overhead covers QC, programming, fixtures and indirect costs — typically 10–15% on the platform. Margin is the platform/service margin, separate from your internal margin. Total = (material + processing + finishing + tooling amortization) × (1 + overhead) × (1 + margin).

2. Spotting what drives your price

Look at the largest line first: small simple parts are dominated by setup and minimums; large parts by material; 3D prints by build height and volume; molded parts by cycle time and cavity count. The dominant line is where negotiation or redesign has the most leverage.

If a quote feels high, check: bounding box/volume vs your model, finish spec (exotic anodize vs standard), tolerance (unnecessary precision), quantity tier, and lead time (expedited). Each is a lever.

3. Tooling and minimums

Molds, dies and fixtures appear as a one-time tooling line; compare per-part cost with and without tooling amortization across your planned quantity. Machining minimums (setup + programming) make 1-off parts expensive per unit but cheap in total.

3D printing has no tooling, but per-part cost barely drops with quantity — the curve is flat. Stamping/molding tooling is high but per-part cost collapses after crossover.

4. Quotation validity and terms

Quotes are valid 30 days; place the order to lock price and lead time. Payment terms: prepay online (card/PayPal/Stripe) or net terms for corporate accounts; PO required for invoiced orders.

Every quote links to the order, quality documents and DFM notes — keep the quote file with the drawing so changes are traceable.

Quick reference

Line What it covers Where it matters most
Material Volume × density × price/kg + scrap Large parts, exotic alloys
Processing Setup + machine minutes × rate Complex geometry, small runs
Finishing Area × finish rate Anodize, plating, powder
Tooling Mold/die/fixture one-time Molding, stamping
Overhead QC, programming, indirect All parts (10–15%)
Margin Platform/service margin All parts
Minimums Setup, programming floor 1–10 piece orders

Sources & references

  • Xometry Learning Center — Reading Quotes (public engineering reference)
  • Protolabs — Instant Quoting & Price Guide (public engineering reference)
  • ISO 9001:2015 — Quality management systems (requirements)

Lead Times Explained

Standard vs expedited: how process, complexity and quantity set delivery

Lead time is the calendar from order placement to shipment: standard (economic) or expedited (premium). It is set by process queue, part complexity, material availability and quantity, and the quote shows both options. Expediting typically adds 20–40% to price; the platform guarantees the quoted date and tracks progress online.

1. What sets lead time

Process: machining 3–10 days standard (milling/turning), 3D printing 2–5 days, sheet metal 4–10 days, molding T1 in 5 days then 10–20 days production, DMLS 7–14 days. Complex features and tight tolerances add inspection and programming days.

Quantity extends lead time for machining (more machine hours) but barely for molding after T1 approval. Material stock matters: exotic grades and large billets add sourcing days.

2. Standard vs expedited

Standard lead is the baseline price — the queue is filled efficiently. Expedited slots your order ahead: typically 30–40% faster delivery at a 20–40% price premium, available on most processes and quantities.

The quote shows both; the engine also flags the cheapest combination when delivery is flexible (e.g. ship the critical 10 parts expedited, the rest standard).

3. Tracking and commitments

Order status is updated online: quoted → in production → QC → shipped. Dates shown are shipment dates (EXW) — add transit separately on the delivery quote. Delays trigger automatic notification and credit.

Lead times quoted exclude weekends for expedited rush promises; standard quotes are calendar-day estimates with typical accuracy within ±2 days.

4. Planning your schedule

Add buffer: iterate prototypes (2–5 days each) before production, order long-lead materials in parallel, and lock the expedite option only after the design is frozen — expedite is charged per order, not per iteration.

For recurring orders, the platform can hold a blanket PO and release batches at quoted lead time; volume discounts and lead-time history improve scheduling accuracy.

Quick reference

Process Standard lead Expedited
3D printing (SLS/MJF/SLA) 2–5 days 1–3 days
CNC machining 3–10 days 2–5 days
Sheet metal 4–10 days 2–6 days
Injection molding (after T1) 10–20 days 5–10 days
DMLS metal 7–14 days 4–8 days
Expedite premium — +20–40% price

Sources & references

  • Xometry Learning Center — Lead Times (public engineering reference)
  • Protolabs — Turnaround Times (public engineering reference)
  • Stratasys — DMLS / SLA production lead-time documentation (public engineering reference)

How Instant Quoting Works

How the engine prices parts: geometry, process, material, quantity and finish

Instant quoting prices a part from the model and selection inputs in seconds: the engine analyzes the part envelope (bounding box, volume, surface area) from the uploaded CAD or entered dimensions, then applies process, material, quantity, tolerance, finish and lead-time multipliers, adds tooling where relevant, and returns unit price, total and lead time. It is transparent arithmetic — every line can be opened and verified against your own cost model.

1. What the engine reads

From an uploaded STEP/STL/IGES/DXF the engine estimates: bounding-box dimensions (L×W×H), part volume (for material and print/mold cost), surface area (for finish and plating), and feature hints from your selections (holes, threads, bends, cavities implied by process choice).

From manual entry it uses your L/W/H, quantity, process and material directly. Either way the estimate is a combination of physical quantities, not a guess: cost ≈ material + machine time + finishing + tooling amortization + margin.

2. The cost building blocks

Material: volume × density × material price index (aluminum ≈1, steel ≈1.2, stainless ≈3–4, titanium ≈8–12, PEEK ≈30–60). Machining time scales with envelope and feature complexity; 3D printing with volume and height; molding with cycle time and cavity count.

Finishing: anodize/powder/plating by area; heat treat by weight; laser mark per part. Quantity tiers discount setup: 1–9, 10–49, 50–99, 100–499, 500+ typically step down 5–15% per tier. Tooling (molds, dies) is a separate one-time line.

3. Tolerances and lead time

Standard tolerance is included; precision (±0.025 mm on machined features) adds a multiplier because it slows every setup and inspection. Same for tighter surface finish (grinding/polishing). Lead time is a cost lever: expedited service adds a premium; standard lead is the baseline price.

The engine returns both price and lead time so trade-offs are visible — relaxing tolerance or finish on non-critical features is the easiest way to cut cost without touching function.

4. Verifying your quote

Every quote shows the line items: material, processing, finishing, tooling, overhead and margin. Check the bounding box and volume against your model — if the engine over-reads volume, the quote is high.

Quotes are valid for 30 days, place an order to lock the price and lead time; manufacturing feedback (DFM notes) ships with the quote so you can fix risky features before production.

Quick reference

Input How it prices
Dimensions L/W/H Machine time, print volume, mold size
Material Volume × density × price index
Process Per-process rate × envelope/volume
Quantity Tier discounts 5–15% per step
Finish Area × finish rate (anodize/powder/plating)
Tolerance Multiplier for precision
Lead time Standard baseline; expedite premium
Tooling Separate one-time line (mold/die)

Sources & references

  • Xometry Learning Center — How Quoting Works (public engineering reference)
  • ISO 2768 — Tolerance standards behind defaults